News You Can Use from the Eccles Library

EBSCO Digital Collections: Journal Literature

11/30/2023

Isabel Lopes

Proximity Searching, Journal Search Strategies

The EBSCO International Security and Counter-Terrorism Center and the Military & Government
Collection are two digital collections that specifically support topics in international and military affairs.
These collections can be accessed via the Electronic Resources A-Z listing on the Learning Commons
homepage.

These two NWC Library Instruction handouts will get you started.

This post has no comments.

Commenting on blog posts requires an account.

EBSCO And ProQuest: Proximity Searching

08/17/2022

Isabel Lopes

ProQuest Central, Proximity Searching, Journal Search Strategies, Keyword Searching

The following PDFs introduce the EBSCO and ProQuest digital collections. Though EBSCO and ProQuest
are searched when using Primo VE, individual deep dives can be a productive option. Access to these
individual resources is via the Electronic Resources A-Z list on the library's homepage.

EBSCO
The EBSCO collections offer full text journal articles, eBooks, expert analysis, country reports,
and news.

EBSCO Resources
An introduction to the digital collections from EBSCOhost
EBSCO: Proximity Searching
An advanced search option

ProQuest
ProQuest Central is a comprehensive collection of scholarly journal articles, reports, eBooks,
dissertations, and trade journals.

ProQuest Introduction
Introduction to ProQuest Central
ProQuest Proximity Searching
Advanced search option

Useful Notes

Proximity Searching: Notes
Information and documentation
Boolean Operators: Notes
Quick FYI

Contact: libref@usnwc.edu
NYCU Blog: https://usnwc.libguides.com/blog/

This post has no comments.

Commenting on blog posts requires an account.

Subjects

Area Studies

Artificial Intelligence

Citation Management

Country Studies

e-Books

Geopolitics

HeinOnline

Intelligence/Counterintelligence

Journal Search Strategies

Keyword Searching

Recent Posts

Celebrating Peer Review Week 15–19 SEP 2025

This week, the global academic community celebrates Peer Review Week (PRW), an annual event spotlighting the critical role of peer review in upholding quality, trust, and rigor in research. Whether you are an author, reviewer, or editor, your contributions make research stronger and more impactful. This year’s PRW theme "Rethinking Peer Review in the AI Era" invites a timely global dialogue on how artificial intelligence is reshaping the peer review landscape and the broader scholarly publishing ecosystem.Why Peer Review MattersEnsures accuracy, rigor, and credibility in published researchProvides mentoring opportunities for emerging scholarsStrengthens a culture of scholarly collaboration and responsibilityBuilds trust between academia and the publicConversation StartersReflect on your own experiences as an author, reviewer, or editor and share them with colleagues and studentsEncourage early-career researchers to explore opportunities to act as peer reviewersIntegrate discussions of peer review into your courses to model the values of academic integrityExplore and ConnectThis year’s PRW themePRW events and activities Peer Review toolkits, best practices, and guidelinesFurther learning- check out:UC Berkeley Library's Peer Review LibGuidePeer Review the Nuts-and-Bolts: A Guide for Early Career Researchers (Standing up for Science 3, 2017)"The Peer Review Process: Past, Present, and Future" (2024) https://doi.org/10.3389/bjbs.2024.12054 Have any questions?Contact: libref@usnwc.edu *Links are provided for educational purposes and are not an endorsement of the information or services contained therein....

Struggling to Find Research (high-quality) Resources? Try Scopus AI!

So, you have picked your research topic, but an initial resource hunt is not delivering and digging deeper on subscription platforms feels daunting. Let’s make starting your research easier. Reminder: Before using AI tools in your work, consult your professor to confirm whether it’s allowed and to learn the appropriate way to cite it.Meet Scopus AI: Your Academic Resource BoosterScopus AI is designed to simplify the discovery process by letting you type questions in plain language with no need to master Boolean logic or advanced search tricks. Concise summaries with references: Get quick, trustworthy overviews of a topic with linked citations you can pursue. Interactive concept maps: See how ideas, subtopics, and emerging themes connect, helping you branch out into areas you might not have considered. Time-saving discovery: Instead of scrolling through endless results, one query can highlight fresh directions, influential papers, and the top experts in your field. This tool not only makes exploration easier but also helps you jump start your search and build your bibliography with confidence. Pro Tip: Expand Your SearchUse the new keywords and phrases Scopus AI identifies to fuel deeper searches across the NWC Library’s other subscription platforms leveraging the Library's A to Z Resources List. Want to Learn More? Here are some highlights from the Scopus AI vendor: (Image Source: Scopus AI FAQ) Visit the "Scopus" tab on NWC’s Gen AI for Academia’s AI in Library Research Resources tab.Have more questions or want to let us know how Scopus AI works for you? Contact: libref@usnwc.edu ...

Finding Student Paper Topics and Example Papers

In your new student orientation session, some resources were shared with you. One was the JPME Prospective Research Topics Database (PRTD) through the Joint Electronic Library Plus (JEL+). We just received an update we wanted to pass along to you: the J-7 JPME Office this July directed the removal of the outdated PRTD from the JEL+ site.Where can you go to find topic ideas or look over example student papers?The following are some suggestions to find topic ideas to jump start your research or to read example student papers:SECDEF Call for Research Memorandum (12 MAY 2025)- topicsJoint Electronic Library Plus (CAC Access Only)- concepts Defense Technical Information Center (DTIC) - student papers from NWC and other PME institutions (along with technical reports)NWC Library Online Catalog: collection found here or search within NWC Student Papers (by selecting the red circled facet in the image below):Have more questions?Contact: libref@usnwc.edu ...

Introduction to NWC Library Tools

Don't stress about using the NWC Library, there are tools to help with that. Check out the links below to get started.This Panopto video is an introductory guide to the Learning Commons homepage. Logging in requires authentication with CAC or Blackboard. The Google-like search box on the Learning Commons webpage searches the library's online catalog. Experimenting with the online catalog is easy, you can't break it. Use the handouts on this LibGuide to lead the way. The Military Balance is a great resource to find current information on military capabilities across the globe. Use this guide to navigate the Military Balance. The NWC Library has access to the online content of some newspapers. This LibGuide is filled with information about access to newspapers. Book an appointment with a Research & Instruction Librarian: https://usnwc.libguides.com/appointmentsContact: libref@usnwc.edu circdesk@usnwc.edu Problems with access? Contact: libraryfeedback@usnwc.edu...

News You Can Use from the Eccles Library

Commenting on blog posts requires an account.

Login is required to interact with this comment. Please and try again.

If you do not have an account, Register Now.

Commenting on blog posts requires an account.

Login is required to interact with this comment. Please and try again.

If you do not have an account, Register Now.

News You Can Use from the Eccles Library

Commenting on blog posts requires an account.

Login is required to interact with this comment. Please login here and try again.

If you do not have an account, Register Now.

Commenting on blog posts requires an account.

Login is required to interact with this comment. Please login here and try again.

If you do not have an account, Register Now.

Login is required to interact with this comment. Please and try again.

Login is required to interact with this comment. Please and try again.