Specifically, 17 U.S.C. § 105 states: "Copyright protection...is not available for any work of the United States Government..."
[…] Additionally, even if copyright laws do not operate to protect a U.S. government work, other protections (such as trademark) may apply.
It is also important to determine that within a federal work there are no third party works that are covered by copyright (e.g., images, maps, data representations). Inclusion of a work protected by copyright within a government work does not change the copyright status of the privately created work. Although 17 U.S.C. § 403 states that a federal work should include "a statement identifying, either affirmatively or negatively, those portions of the copies or phonorecords embodying any work or works protected under" 17 U.S.C., this is not always the case. To clarify any rights questions, it is a good best practice to contact the publishing agency or sponsoring office.
Note: